CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Sebastian Eich
Navigo Corp.
675 Ponce De Leon Avenue, Suite 8500
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a motor pump unit from Germany.

Dear Mr. Eich:

In your letter dated January 26, 2017 on behalf of Rausch and Pausch LLP you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information was provided.

The electro-hydraulic motor pump unit, product number BR167, is used in the suspension system of a motor vehicle. The pump unit is mounted onto the axles of a vehicle and is used to pressurize the suspension dampers with hydraulic energy. The unit consists of a pump, an electric motor and an electronic control module enclosed in an aluminum housing. It is also equipped with electrical connectors and connection ports for hydraulic fluid. Together, the components of the pump unit contribute to the pumping or displacement of hydraulic fluid.

Pumps designed to displace liquid are specifically provided for in Heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As such, the applicable subheading for the electro-hydraulic motor pump unit, item number BR167, will be 8413.60.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; part thereof other parts of pumps; other rotary displacement pumps; gear type hydraulic fluid pumps. The rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division